Drunk Driving Data

Number, Percent, and Rate of Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities in the United States, 1998-2007
YearTotal
Fatalities
Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities
Number% of Total
Fatalities
Fatality Rate
Per 100 Million VMT
199841,50112,54630.2%0.48
199941,71712,55530.1%0.47
200041,94513,32431.8%0.49
200142,19613,29031.5%0.48
200243,00513,47231.3%0.47
200342,88413,09630.5%0.45
200442,83613,09930.6%0.44
200543,51013,58231.2%0.45
200642,07813,49131.6%0.45
200741,05912,99831.7%0.43

Total and Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities, 2007 and 2008, by State
State200720082007 to 2008 Change
Total
Fatalities
Alcohol-Impaired
Driving Fatalities
Total
Fatalities
Alcohol-Impaired
Driving Fatalities
Total FatalitiesAlcohol-Impaired
Driving Fatalities
#%#%Change% ChangeChange% Change
Alabama1,11037734%96631533%-144-13%-62-16%
Alaska822530%622133%-20-24%-4-16%
Arizona1,07133732%93726628%-134-13%-71-21%
Arkansas64918128%60017128%-49-7.8%-10-5.5%
California3,9951,13228%3,4341,02930%-561-14%-103-9.1%
Colorado55416730%54817332%-6-1.1%+6+3.6%
Connecticut29611137%2648632%-32-11%-25-23%
Delaware1174741%1214537%+4+3.4%-2-4.3%
Dist. of Columbia441637%34926%-10-23%-7-44%
Florida3,21391729%2,97887529%-235-7.3%-42-4.6%
Georgia1,64144527%1,49341628%-148-9.0%-29-6.5%
Hawaii1384432%1074239%-31-22%-2-4.5%
Idaho2527128%2327834%-20-7.9%+7+10%
Illinois1,24843935%1,04336235%-205-16%-77-18%
Indiana89822425%81420826%-84-9.4%-16-7.1%
Iowa44610824%4128922%-34-7.6%-19-18%
Kansas41610926%38514538%-31-7.5%+36+33%
Kentucky86421225%82620024%-38-4.4%-12-5.7%
Louisiana99337538%91233837%-81-8.2%-37-10%
Maine1836636%1554328%-28-15%-23-35%
Maryland61417829%59115226%-23-3.7%-26-15%
Massachusetts43415536%36312434%-71-16%-31-20%
Michigan1,08730428%98028229%-107-9.8%-22-7.2%
Minnesota51017334%45613530%-54-11%-38-22%
Mississippi88431636%78326634%-101-11%-50-16%
Missouri99233334%96031032%-32-3.2%-23-6.9%
Montana27710538%2299140%-48-17%-14-13%
Nebraska2567730%2085527%-48-19%-22-29%
Nevada37311832%32410733%-49-13%-11-9.3%
New Hampshire1293426%1394532%+10+7.8%+11+32%
New Jersey72420128%59015426%-134-19%-47-23%
New Mexico41313232%36610529%-47-11%-27-20%
New York1,33237728%1,23134128%-101-7.6%-36-9.5%
North Carolina1,67649730%1,43342330%-243-14%-74-15%
North Dakota1115348%1044746%-7-6.3%-6-11%
Ohio1,25538931%1,19035630%-65-5.2%-33-8.5%
Oklahoma76622329%74924433%-17-2.2%+21+9.4%
Oregon45514833%41613633%-39-8.6%-12-8.1%
Pennsylvania1,49150434%1,46849634%-23-1.5%-8-1.6%
Rhode Island692232%652538%-4-5.8%+3+14%
South Carolina1,07746443%92040344%-157-15%-61-13%
South Dakota1464430%1193429%-27-18%-10-23%
Tennessee1,21137731%1,03532732%-176-15%-50-13%
Texas3,4661,33338%3,3821,26938%-84-2.4%-64-4.8%
Utah2995619%2754617%-24-8.0%-10-18%
Vermont662234%731216%+7+11%-10-45%
Virginia1,02730329%82429436%-203-20%-9-3.0%
Washington57119534%52118235%-50-8.8%-13-6.7%
West Virginia43213832%38012834%-52-12%-10-7.2%
Wisconsin75631442%60520834%-151-20%-106-34%
Wyoming1505033%1596742%+9+6.0%+17+34%
U.S. Total 41,259 13,041 32% 37,261 11,773 32% -3,996 -9.7% -1,268 -9.7%
Puerto Rico45214231%39913233%-53-12%-10-7.0%

Related Content
CONTACT US FOR A FREE CONSULTATION
(703) 491-7070 | (540) 372-7070 | (703) 798-3039