Motorcycle Accident Charts

Motorcyclist Fatalities and Injuries and Fatality and Injury Rates, 1997-2007
YearFatalitiesRegistered VehiclesFatality Rate*Vehicle Miles Traveled (Millions)Fatality Rates*
19972,1163,826,37355.310,08120.99
19982,2913,879,45059.1310,28322.31
19992,4834,152,43359.810,58423.46
20002,8974,346,06866.6610,46927.67
20013,1974,903,05665.29,63933.17
20023,2705,004,15665.29,63933.17
20033,7145,370,03569.169,57738.78
20044,0285,780,87069.6810,04840.09
20054,5766,227,14673.4810,45443.77
20064,8376,686,14772.3412,40139.00
20075,154----
YearInjuriesRegistered VehiclesInjury Rate*Vehicle Miles Traveled (Millions)Injury Rates*
199753,0003,826,3731,37410,081522
199849,0003,879,4501,26210,283476
199950,0004,152,4331,20410,584472
200058,0004,346,0681,32810,469551
200160,0004,903,0561,2299,639625
200265,0005,004,1561,2939,552667
200367,0005,370,0351,2509,577701
200476,0005,780,8701,32110,048760
200587,0006,227,1461,40210,454835
200688,0006,686,1471,31112,401707
2007103,000----

*Rate per 100,000 registered vehicles. **Rate per 100 million vehicle miles traveled.

- = not available.

Sources: Vehicle miles traveled and registered vehicles-Federal Highway Administration.

Traffic deaths-Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), NHTSA. Traffic injuries-General Estimates System (GES), NHTSA.

2007 Motorcycle Rider Fatalities by State, Helmet Use, and BAC
StateTotal Motorcycle Riders KilledHelmetedNot HelmetedImpaired Motorcycle Riders Killed (BAC=.08+)BAC=.01+
NumberPercentPercentPercentPercent
Alabama8091%9%19%25%
Alaska6100%0%30%35%
Arizona12744%56%22%30%
Arkansas7638%62%23%36%
California49586%14%24%30%
Colorado8438%62%30%37%
Connecticut3636%64%23%35%
Delaware1536%64%21%38%
Dist of Columbia250%50%50%100%
Florida53052%48%25%32%
Georgia15688%12%18%25%
Hawaii2524%76%29%45%
Idaho2635%65%24%30%
Illinois14219%81%38%46%
Indiana11320%80%33%39%
Iowa549%91%28%32%
Kansas4128%73%21%30%
Kentucky10537%63%25%28%
Louisiana7876%24%31%40%
Maine1833%67%25%26%
Maryland8890%10%23%30%
Massachusetts5995%5%34%46%
Michigan12090%10%22%28%
Minnesota5821%79%26%34%
Mississippi4764%36%29%35%
Missouri8479%21%31%38%
Montana3347%53%27%30%
Nebraska1369%31%46%62%
Nevada4888%13%26%39%
New Hampshire2343%57%13%27%
New Jersey7983%17%28%36%
New Mexico4918%82%41%49%
New York15885%15%26%36%
North Carolina19593%7%26%33%
North Dakota617%83%20%40%
Ohio17835%65%29%36%
Oklahoma6730%70%29%31%
Oregon4793%7%28%39%
Pennsylvania21046%54%34%43%
Rhode Island1325%75%58%72%
South Carolina11926%74%40%47%
South Dakota2421%79%18%31%
Tennessee14487%13%27%34%
Texas37540%60%39%46%
Utah2950%50%10%14%
Vermont771%29%14%29%
Virginia12691%9%29%39%
Washington6585%15%35%45%
West Virginia3883%17%24%33%
Wisconsin10423%77%35%47%
Wyoming1844%56%28%32%
U.S. Total4,83359%41%28%36%
Puerto Rico8333%67%32%43%

Note: Percent helmeted based on fatalities with known helmet use.


Related Content
CONTACT US FOR A FREE CONSULTATION
(703) 491-7070 | (540) 372-7070 | (703) 798-3039