State Accident Fatality Charts

Highway Traffic Fatalities and Fatality Rates: 2010
StateTraffic FatalitiesPopulation (thousands)Licensed drivers (thousands) Registered Vehicles (thousands) Vehicle-miles Traveled (millions)Fatality rate per 100,000 Population
Alabama8624,7853,8064,77764,16318.01
Alaska567145157414,79810.87
Arizona7626,4144,4444,45760,06311.88
Arkansas5632,9222,0782,35233,50419.27
California2,71537,34923,75331,774322,8497.27
Colorado4485,0493,7794,29146,9408.87
Connecticut3193,5772,9353,14831,2948.92
Delaware1019006958268,94811.23
District of Columbia246043852133,5913.97
Florida2,44518,84313,95014,974195,75512.98
Georgia1,2449,7136,5087,899111,72212.81
Hawaii1131,3649099599,9958.29
Idaho2091,5711,0701,37815,80113.30
Illinois92712,8438,37410,429105,7887.22
Indiana7546,4915,5505,90375,76111.62
Iowa3903,0502,1673,50031,38912.79
Kansas4312,8592,0332,52429,90015.07
Kentucky7604,3462,9503,66148,00717.49
Louisiana7104,5443,1344,15545,43915.62
Maine1611,3281,0201,11014,54912.13
Maryland4935,7863,9184,63756,1268.52
Massachusetts3146,5574,5935,49354,3624.79
Michigan9429,8787,0839,56797,5679.54
Minnesota4115,3113,2815,10356,6327.74
Mississippi6412,9701,9282,04439,84121.58
Missouri8195,9964,2465,26370,86413.66
Montana1899917441,05295828.92
Nebraska1901,8301,3521,85419,43810.38
Nevada2572,7051,6911,42821,1199.50
New Hampshire1281,3171,0371,28313,0659.72
New Jersey5568,8025,9536,95673,0286.32
New Mexico3462,0661,4061,66625,32516.75
New York1,20019,39211,28610,603131,2526.19
North Carolina1,3199,5626,5375,877102,38513.79
North Dakota1056744837698,26315.57
Ohio1,08011,5367,96310,185111,8369.36
Oklahoma6683,7622,3493,48347,74617.76
Oregon3173,8392,7703,15833,7748.26
Pennsylvania1,32412,7108,73710,403100,32910.42
Rhode Island661,0537488168,2806.27
South Carolina8104,6363.3373,76849,12417.47
South Dakota1408166029918,86617.15
Tennessee1,0316,3574,4185,27770,43916.22
Texas2,99825,25715,15817,625234,01611.87
Utah2362,7761,6602,71426,5858.50
Vermont716265135967,24811.34
Virginia7408,0255,4026,22382,1719.22
Washington4586,7445,1064,90157,1906.79
West Virginia3151,8541,2061,48419,20316.99
Wisconsin5725,6914,1335,29159,42010.05
Wyoming1555644196949,56827.46
United States, total32,885309,350210,1152,966,506301,62110.63

2010 Traffic Fatalities by State and Percent Change from 2009
State20092010% ChangeState20092010% Change
AL848
862+2NE223190-15
AK6456-13NV243257+6
AZ806762-5NH110128+16
AR596563-6NJ584556-5
CA3,0902,715-12NM361346-4
CO465448-4NY1,1581,200+4
CT224319+42NC1,3131,319+0
DE116101-13ND140105-25
DC2924-17OH1,0221,080+6
FL2,5602,445-4OK737668-9
GA1,2921,244-4OR377317-16
HI109113+4PA1,2561,324+5
ID226209-8RI8366-20
IL911927+2SC894810-9
IN693754+9SD131140+7
IA371390+5TN9861,031+5
KS386431+12TX3,1042,996-3
KY791760-4UT244236-3
LA824710-14VT7471-4
ME159161+1VA758740-2
MD549493-10WA492458-7
MA340314-8WV357315-12
MI872942+8WI561572+2
MN421411-2WY134155+16
MS700641-8USA33,88332,885-3
MO878819-7    
MT221189-14PR365340-7

Related Content
CONTACT US FOR A FREE CONSULTATION
(703) 491-7070 | (540) 372-7070 | (703) 798-3039